Immigration Consultant Services

Dominica

Citizenship in Dominica

Background and Legal Considerations

Several countries have adopted programmes which allow the acquisition of citizenship in return for a direct contribution to the state as a means of development of the country. In Dominica, citizenship-by-investment is based on Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act. It allows the government to operate a program under which citizenship is given to persons who qualify under criteria set by the government in its policy guidelines.

Requirements and Procedures

Dominica’s citizenship program requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. The economic contribution takes the form of a direct non-refundable payment made to the government. There are four options for obtaining citizenship:

 

  • Package A – Single Applicant:
    - A non-refundable investment of US$100,000
  • Package B – Family Application (One Applicant plus spouse):
    - A non-refundable investment of US$175,000.
  • Package C – Family Application Two (Applicant plus one spouse and two children below the age of 18 years):
    - A non-refundable investment of US$200,000
  • Package D – Family Application Three (Applicant plus one spouse and more than two children below the age of 18 years):
    - A non-refundable investment of US$200,000 and US$50,000 for every additional person 18 years and below

It is important to note here that the program’s procedural requirements (for example mandatory interviews in Dominica) add to the effective total cost.

A completely clean personal record (certificate of no criminal record, etc.), a comprehensive CV, business background information as well as impeccable references must be provided by all applicants.

The documentary requirements are quite onerous and the procedure includes mandatory interviews in Dominica which cannot be waived. The interview commission meets only once a month and this can lengthen the process of finding a convenient date for the interview.

Accordingly, the processing time for applications currently ranges from 5 to 14 months.

Dual Citizenship

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Benefits

As a citizen of Dominica you can live and work in Dominica at any time, and as a Commonwealth citizen you will enjoy special rights and privileges in the United Kingdom as well, e.g. your children may go the UK to study without having to obtain a student visa; after graduation, they may take up employment in the UK for two years without having to obtain a work permit.

You are not liable to taxation in Dominica on any income earned outside of Dominica except if you decide to reside in there. You will be able to travel on your Dominica passport without a visa to more than 50 countries, including the United Kingdom, Switzerland and many others.

 

Further Information

For further information on the programme and on how to apply – or to arrange a private consultation - please contact us today.