Immigration Consultant Services

Federal Skilled Worker (Express Entry)

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years; or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian employer;

In addition, Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors, and have at least one year continuous full-time or equivalent paid skilled work experience in the past 10 years.

The selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 points.
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 21 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 15 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

In addition to meeting the above criteria, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Note: If you do not include your test results with your application, it will not be processed and will be returned to you.

If you are submitting a language test with your application, the results are now valid for 2 years from the time you took the test.