Immigration Consultant Services

Study Permit

Mature Student Program

  • The mature student program is a route for mature/adult students to obtain permanent residency within 18-24 months.  Under this program, the principal applicant would come to Canada on a student visa, the spouse would obtain an open work permit, and the family would move to Canada (children may attend public school in Canada for free from kindergarten to grade 12).  Once the principal applicant completes minimum 1-year of Canadian education, plus minimum 1-year of Canadian work experience, he/she can apply for permanent residence as a skilled worker, or under the Canadian experience class or PNP.

Minor child coming to study in Canada

A minor child coming to study in Canada would need to have a custodian in Canada. Two notarized declarations, one signed by the parents or legal guardians in the country of origin, and the other one signed by the custodian in Canada, stating that arrangements have been made for the custodian to act in place of a parent must be provided in an application for a study permit. It must be shown to the adjudicating visa officer’s satisfaction that adequate arrangements have been made for the care and support of a minor child as the minor child would be unable to support his or her self. If a minor child is the subject of a custody order, proof of custody and the other parent’s consent must also be provided.

If a minor child is traveling alone to Canada, then the minor child needs to bring the name, address and telephone number of the person or the school that will be responsible for such minor child. The minor child also needs to bring permission letters from un-accompanying parents and from the Canadian custodian.

The duration of a study permit that is issued to a minor is usually one year. However, if a minor child is accompanying parents who have been issued a long-term study or work permit, then the minor child would be issued a study permit that would have the same duration as that of the minor child’s parents.

In Quebec, all unaccompanied minors require a CAQ for study purposes.

 

Employment as a Foreign Student

Working On-Campus

According to Subsection 186(f) of the IRPR, a foreign national holding a valid study permit may, without a work permit, work on campus at the institution where the foreign national is studying provided that the foreign national is a full-time student at a university, community college, publicly funded trade/technical school or at a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

Work Permit for Spouse or Common-Law Partner

A spouse or a common-law partner of a foreign national holding a valid study permit, may also apply for a work permit provided that the foreign national is a full-time student at a community college, publicly funded trade/technical school or at a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees. Further details appear in our article on applying for a work permit.

Post-Graduation Work Permit

Graduating students with a valid study permit may apply for a work permit permitting work in Canada for up to three years after graduation.